Best Research Articles

Award for two best research articles published in Agricultural Economics Research Review

Volume 31, (2018)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Ramu Govindasamy, Surendran Arumugam, Isaac Vellangany and Burhan Ozkan, Willingness to pay a high-premium for fresh organic produce: an econometric analysis.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Sachin Kumar Sharma, WTO and policy space for agriculture and food security: issues for China and India

Volume 30, (2017)

  • 1st Prize: 

    S.K. Srivastava, Tracking Transition in Calorie-Intake among Indian Households: Insights and Policy Implications.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Jaya Jumrani, Inter-temporal and Spatial Changes in Nutritional Insecurity in India.

Volume 29, (2016)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Avinash Kishore, (Pratap S Birthal), (P K Joshi), Tushaar Shah and Abhishek Saini, Patterns and Drivers of Dairy Development in India: Insights from Analysis of Household and District-level Data.
    ( ) not eligible for award as per guidelines

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Surya Bhushan, TFP Growth of Wheat and Paddy in Post-Green Revolution Era in India: Parametric and Non-Parametric Analysis.

Volume 28, (2015)

  • 1st Prize: 

    (Seema Bathla), Parmita Bhattacharya and Alwin DSousa, Indias national food security act : food distribution through RPDS or food stamps and cash transfers.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Banti Debnath, (M Krishnan), Vishwajit Debnatha, Ananthan PS, Aprita Sharma and Rama Sharma, Gender perspectives in adoption of technological practices by fishers and fish farmers in Tripura.
    ( ) not eligible for award as per guidelines

Volume 27, (2014)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Seema Bathla for her paper Public and Private Capital Formation and Agricultural Growth in India : State Level Analysis of Inter-linkages during Pre- and Post-reform Periods.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Yammanuru Phani Gayatri and Monish Jose for their paper Emission Taxes as a GHG Mitigation Mechanism in Agriculture: Effects on Rice Production in India

Volume 26, (2013)

  • 1st Prize: 

    R. Senthil, Amit Kar, VC Mathur and GK Jha, Price Discovery, Transmission and Volatility: Evidence from Agricultural Commodity Futures.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    SC Babu, PK Joshi, CJ Glendenning, K Asenso-Okyere and Rasheed Sulaiman, The State of Agricultural Extension Reforms in India: Strategic Priorities and Policy Options.

Volume 25, (2012)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Ramesh Chand, P Kumar and S Kumar for their paper, Total factor productivity and returns to public investment on agricultural research in India.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    PS Birthal, SN Nigam, AV Narayanan and KA Kareem , Potential economic benefits from adoption of improved drought-tolerance groundnut in India.
    K Palanisami, RPS Malik and K Mohan, Are we over estimating irrigation subsidies in multipurpose water resources projects in India- methodological issues and evidence.

Volume 24, (2011)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Praduman Kumar, Anjani Kumar, Shinoj Parappurathu and S.S. Raju, Estimation of Demand Elasticity for Food Commodities in India.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Khong Tien Dung, Zenaida M. Sunalde, Valerien O. Pede, Justin D. McKinley, Yalanda T. Garcia and Amelica L. Bello, Technical Efficiency of Resource-Conserving, Technologies in Rice-Wheat System: The Case of Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh.

Volume 23, (2010)

  • 1st Prize: 

    A. K. Dikshit and Pratap S. Birthal , Environmental Value of Draught Animals: Saving of Fossil-fuel and Prevention of Greenhouse Gas Emission.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Praduman Kumar, P. Shinoj, S. S. Raju, Anjani Kumar, Karl M. Rich and Siwa Msangi , Factor Demand, Output Supply Elasticities and Supply Projections for Major Crops of India.

Volume 22, (2009)

  • 1st Prize: 

    S.K. Srivastava, Ranjit Kumar and R.P. Singh, Extent of Groundwater Extraction and Irrigation Efficiency on Farms under Different Water-market Regimes in Central Uttar Pradesh.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    K. Palanisami, D. Suresh Kumar, S. P. Wani and Mark Giordanor, Evaluation of Watershed Development Programmes in India Using Economic Surplus Method.

Volume 21, (2008)

  • 1st Prize: 

    B.Ganesh Kumar, P.K.Joshi, K.K.Datta and S.B.Singh, An Assessment of Economic Losses due to Avian Flu in Manipur State.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Harbir Singh, Prasoon Mathur and Suresh Pal, Indian Seed System Development: Policy and Institutional Options.

Volume 20, (2007)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Dalbir Singh, Who Gains and Who Loses in the Game of Ground Water Market in Water Scarce Region.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Manik Lal Bose and Madan Mohan Dey, Food and Nutritional Security in Bangladesh: Going beyond Carbohydrate Counts.

Volume 19, (2006)

  • 1st Prize: 

    P.K. Joshi, Laxmi Joshi and Pratap S. Birthal, Diversification and its Impact on Smallholders: Evidence from a Study on Vegetable Production.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Praduman Kumar, Madan M. Dey and Ferdinand J. Paraguas, Fish Supply Projections by Production Environments and Species Types in India.

Volume 18, (2005)

  • 1st Prize: 

    Mruthyunjaya, Sant Kumar, M.T. Rajashekarappa, L.M. Pandey, S.V. Ramana Rao and Prem Narayan, Efficiency in Indian Edible Oilseed Sector: Analysis and Implications.

  • 2nd Prize: 

    Praduman Kumar, Madan M. Dey and Ferdinand J. Paraguas, Demand for Fish by Species in India: Three Stage Budgeting Framework.

Membership

More Details

Author Guidelines

More Details

Past Conferences

More Details

Contact Us

More Details